Changes of DNA supercoiling in Escherichia coli induced by stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIMIZU Kazuhisa  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyshu University Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90126095)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsheat shock proteins / DNAsupercoling DNA gyrase / sigma 32 / DNA-dependent protein synthesis / DNA依存蛋白合成系 / DNAの超ら施構造 / ストレス刺激 / 大腸菌 / DNAの超らせん構造 / 熱ショック蛋白 / 熱ショック応答 / ナリジキシン酸
Research Abstract
We previously reported that plasmid DNA in Escherichia coli relaxd when cells were exposed to stress. In this study, we examined stability and synthesis of sigma 32 in the presence of inhibitors of DNA gyrase.The result showed that the inhibitors stabilized sigma 32, and stimulated the synsthsis of the protein. We also showed that DNA relaxation stimulated synthesi of simga 32 in an in vitor system of DNA-dependent protein synthesis. Taken together, we conclude that DNA relaxation induces stability and synthesis of sigman 32 in cells. We propose that changes of DNA supercoiling in cells is a key signal for induction of heat shock proteins.