Role of the Novel Gene, HIC-5, that encodes a Zn-finger Protein in Cellular Differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBANUMA Motoko  Showa University School of Pharmaceutical siences Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60245876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASHOMO Junichi  Showa University School of Pharmaceutical siences Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (60054045)
NOSE Kitoshi  Showa University School of Pharmaceutical siences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70012747)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdifferentiation / Zn finger protein / HIC-5 / expression vectors / focal adhesion / Alu配列
Research Abstract
Roles of the hic-5 gene that encodes a novel Zn-finger protein in cellular differetiation was examined using sense-and antisense-expression vectors for hic-5. Forced expression of sense-strand of hic-5 did not affect the differentiation processes of myogenic C2C12 or osteoblastic RCT-1 cells, but introduction of antisence expression vectors inhibited osteogenic differentiation as revealed by decrease in expression of extracellular matric proteins and alkaline phosphatase. These sffects seemed to be a result of AP-1 activation through constitutive expression of c-fos gene that was caused by the HIC-5.
Immunocytochemical studies using specific antiboby against HIC-5 showed that the protein localize in focal adhesion plaques in normal fibroblasts, and the HIC-5 associates with vinculin, talin and FAK.It was speculated that the HIC-5 protein is a gate keeper for signal transduction pathways from cellular surface to nuclei.