Molucular analysis of tissue distribution and structure-function relationship of transporters responsible for the regulation of drug transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUI Ken-ichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (70034030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Toshiya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (10283615)
OKUDA Masahiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学研究科, 助手 (70252426)
SAITO Hideyuki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (40225727)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDrug transport / Stable transfectant / Peptide transporter / beta-L actam antibiotics / Histidine tesidue / Organic anion transporter / Organic cation transporter / Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs / β-ランタム抗生物質 / 腸管吸収 / 尿細管分泌 / 有機アニオン / 有機カチオン / クローニング
Research Abstract
Tissue distribution and structure-function relationship of membrane transporters responsible for absorption and excretion of drugs have been studied, and then following results were obtained.
1.Structure-function relationship of H^+-coupled peptide transporters
When stable transfectans expressing rat peptide transporters PEPT1 and PEPT2 were treated with DEPC, a histidine-modifying agent, glycylsarcosine uptake by both transfectants were decreased. Interactions of dipeptides and beta-lactam antibiotics were analyzed, and then it became clear that alpha-amino moiety of beta-lactam antibiotics should interact with histidine residues, and may participate in substrate recognition.
2.Tissue distribution and functional characteristics of renal organic ion transporters.
(1)Organic anion transporter, OAT-K1 : Expression of mRNA along nephron segments was analyzed by RT-PCR.OAT-K1 mRNAs were mainly expressed in proximal straight tubules of superficial and juxtamedullary nephrons. Western blot analysis revealed that OAT-K1 is expressed only in brush-border membranes of renal tubules. Methotrexate transport by the transfectants stably expressing OAT-K1 was significantly inhibited in the presence of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID).
(2)Organic cation transporter, OCT2 : Because tetraethylammonium transport by OCT2 was H^+-gradient independent and was affected by membrane potential, OCT2 is deduced to be basolateral-type organic cation transporter. By constructing stable transfectants expressing OCT1 or OCT2, transport characteristics were further analyzed, and then it became clear that both OCT1 and OCT2 are basolateral-type organic cation transporters with broad substrate specificity and have similar substate recognition in each other.