Molecular approach to the structure and function of myosin light chain kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionGunma University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Kazuhiro  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30101116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 彰男  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (30282388)
ISHIKAWA Ryoki  Gunma University, Department of Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20212863)
OKAGAKI Tsuyoshi  Gunma University, School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80185412)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssmooth muscle / myosin light chain kinase / calcium / regulation / recombinant protein / calmodulin / actin / myosin / カルモジュリン / アクチン / カルシウムイオン / アクトミオシン
Research Abstract
Myosin light chain kinase (MLCK) plays a central role in regulating the actin-myosin interaction of smooth muscle. MLCK phosphorylates the light chain of myosin in the presence of Ca^<2+> and calmodulin (CaM) thereby activating myosin so that it can interact with actin. Besides this kinase activity, MLCK shows i) actin-binding activity that can assemble actin filaments into their bundles and ii) myosin-binding activity that can form myosin filaments. To localize the actin- and myosin-binding activities in the MLCK molecule and to examine their possible role in regulating the actin myosin interaction, we expressed various fragments of cDNA encoding MLCK in Escherichia coli as recombinant proteins. We found that MLCK consists of an N-terminal actin-binging domain, a central kinase domain, and a C-terminal myosin-binding domain. The Met^1-Pro^<41> sequence is responsible for Ca^<2+>/CaM-sensitive binding to actin. This binding site exerts an inhibitory effect on the actin-myosin interaction only when myosin is phosphorylated. MLCK binds to myosin at the C-terminal domain, the sequence of which is identical to telokin, an abundant myosin-binding protein in smooth muscle cells. This domain itself has no regulatory role in the interaction. However, the interaction was stimulated when this domain was extended to include the sequence known to regulate the activity of the kinase domain. The stimulation was observed only when myosin was unphosphorylated.