Evaluation of the metabolisms of calcium and magnesium in the cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Tetsuya  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40233100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Hideo  Hiroshima University Medical Hostpital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50136040)
KAMBE Masayuki  Hiroshima University of School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70034139)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCalcium / Magnesium / Hypertension / Angina Pectoris / Arrythmia / Diabetes Mellitus / Platelets / Erythrocytes / 高脂血症 / 尿中排泄量
Research Abstract
1. Although the deficiency of Ca or Mg has been suggeested to be associated with the cardiovascular diseases, the appropriate evaluation of the metabolism of these cations is not established. In the present study, we determined whether there is an abnormality in the systemic or cellular metabolism of Ca orMg in several cardiovascular diseases.
2. In patients with arrythmia, serum ionized Mg^<2+> concentration was reduced, whereas serum concentrations of total Ca and total Mg, and erythrocyte Mg concentration were normal.
3. In patients with coronary artery diseases, such as myocardial infarction, effort angina and vasospastic angina, serum concentrations of Ca^<2+> and Mg^<2+>, and erythrocyte Mg concentration were normal.
4. In patients with essential hypyertension, while serum concentrations of Ca^<2+> and Mg^<2+> were normal, [Mg^<2+>] i in platelets and erythrocytes, and Mg retention were increased.
5. In patients with diabetes mellitus, serum ionized Mg^<2+> concentration was decreased, while serum concentrations of Ca^<2+> and total Mg and erythrocyte Mg were normal.
6. All the indices were normal in patients with hyperlipidemia.
7. Although serum concentration of total Ca and total Mg were normal in the cardiovascular diseases, serum ionized Mg^<2+> was reduced in diabetes mellitus and arrythmia, and intracellular Mg concentration was increased in essential hypertension.