Development of a chemiluminescent reagent that recognizes guanine in nucleic acid, and its use for chemiluminescence detection of DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAI Masaaki  Kyushu University Pharmaceutical Sciences TITLE OF POSITION (Associate Professor), 薬学部, 助教授 (00160953)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNucleic acid / DNA / Chemiluminescence / Imaging detection / Arylglyoxalreagents / CCD camera / Selective detection / Hybridization / 高感度検出
Research Abstract
A novel reagent, 3', 4', 5'-trimethoxyphenylglyoxal has been found to specifically convert guanine bases of a nucleic acid in a neutral or alkaline phosphate solution to the corresponding chemiluminescent derivatives. The chemiluminogenic derivatization technique offers a facile method of the sensitive imaging detection for a DNA probe tailing with deoxyriboguanylic acid oligomers. A cooled charge-coupled device camera is usable to detect visually the chemiluminescence emitted from the derivatized probe that was hybridized with a target DNA fragment on a Nylon membrane. The proposed method permits the quantitative detection of the probe covalently attached with a 5'- (G) _<15>TT (G) _<15>TT deoxyoligomer at 3' terminus, indicating a detection limit of 0.1 pmol on the membrane. The detection sensitivity can be increased with larger contents of deoxyriboguanylic acid in the probe molecule.