Development of Self-Evaluation System for School of Nursing in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMORI Midori  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20070758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Mihoko  Juntendo Medical College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (80220284)
SATOH Reiko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90132240)
NOGUCHI Miwako  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10070682)
HIRAYAMA Asako  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20110356)
FUNASHIMA Naomi  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00229098)
前原 澄子  千葉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80009612)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsschool of nursing in higher education / self-evaluation / activity of evaluatin / teaching-learning process / administration and governance / instrument / system development / 実態 / 教育評価
Research Abstract
In 1998, the research was conducted with the following three phases.
The first phase was to develop a model of Self-Evaluation System for School of Nursing in Higher Education (SSSNHE). It had two steps. The first step was literature review and the second step was theory derivation. The literature review showed that autopoiesis system (Maturana, H.R & Varela, F.J., 1980) was suitable for the base of SSSNHE.Then theory derivation was applied to the theory of autopoiesis system to develop SSSNHE.The theory derivation lead to the definition of SSSNHE and identified a set of teacher's activities and knowledge as the elements of SSSNHE.
The second phase was to discuss the contents of the guideline for using the five scales developed in 1997 in this research project ; Administrator's Evaluation of Structure Governance of School of Nursing in Higher Education, Faculty Self-Evaluation Activity on Teaching-Learning Process at School of Nursing in Higher Education, Student's Evaluation on Teaching-Learning Process at School of Nursing in Higher Education-Lecture, that-Clinical Laboratory, and that-Clinical Practicum. The contents of the guideline was lead by testing reliability and validity of each scales and discussing the way of interpretation of the scale point.
The third phase was to integrate the results of the first and the second phase, and to write the guideline of SSSNHE.The guideline will be available for teachers and contributive for quality of education at school of nursing m higher education