The impacts on child rearing families of chronic illness and families coping -Proposal for a Long-Term Family Care Model-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURATA Keiko  KOBE UNIVERSITY・SCHOOL of MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90105172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Noriko  KOBE UNIVERSITY・SCHOOL of MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20194102)
MATSUDA Nobuko  KOBE UNIVERSITY・SCHOOL of MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10157323)
TSUDA Noriko  KOBE UNIVERSITY・SCHOOL of MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80172021)
YADA Mamiko  KOBE UNIVERSITY・SCHOOL of MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10239783)
KUSABA Hifumi  KOBE UNIVERSITY・SCHOOL of MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30153282)
川口 優子  神戸大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90152941)
松村 美奈子  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (60273794)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLong-term family care model / Child rearing family / Family functioning / Family coping / Family stress / Family strength / Chronic illness / Nursing / 家族機能 / ストレス / ケアニード / コーピング(対処) / 長期ケア / モデル / 養育期 / 家族 / 対処
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the impacts from and factors related to chronic conditions on affected child rearing families, and to develop a Long-Term Family Care Model that can be adapted by such families. The conceptual model underlying this study was developed on the basis of Hymovich's Contingency Model of Long-Term Care (Hymovich, 1992). Subsequently, multidimensional assessment scale questionnaires were developed. The subjects consisted of 130 families with chronically ill children and 27 families with chronically ill parents. The data were collected by interview and mail from outpatients at a university hospital.
1. The formulation of assumed conceptual model : The components consisted of system, time, mediate variables (stress, briefs about illness, coping, strength, resources, needs), and the level of family functioning for assumed outcome variables.
2. Assessment Scales : Measurements were developed to assess the components of the model. The internal consistency re … More liability for the various scales was set at Cronbach's alpha coefficient of approximately 90.
3. Relationships among components of the model : 1) The complicate relationships among components were identified. 2) There was a negative correlation between the level of family functioning as an outcome variable and difficulties concerning a healthy life and stress and a positive correlation between the level of family functioning and coping, strength, and resources. Multiple regression analysis indicated that best fit variables for predicting the level of family functioning were stress, coping, strength, and resources (R^2=0.64).
4. The proposal for "Long-Term Family Care Model" : The validity of the conceptual model was generally supported by the above results. We propose the revised "Long-Term Family Care Model" as a model for systematic approach to the assessment and nursing intervention for child rearing families.
5. Clinical application : We used "Long-Term Family Care Model" for family consultation at a pediatric outpatient unit. Less