Studies on Role of Infection Control Nurses for Prevention of Urinary-Tract-Infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Masae (1997)  Nagano College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30155270)
高橋 泰子 (1996)  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30107669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Hiroe  Nagano College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手
ISHIKAWA Michiko  Nagano College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70151355)
INOUE Satoshi  Nagano College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (00281254)
TAKAHASHI Yasuko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系, 教授 (30107669)
宮沢 弘恵  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助手
田村 正枝  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsurinary-tract-infections / infection control nurses / indwelling catheter / prevention methods for infection / meatus care / 看護ケア
Research Abstract
This study has been performed for the following purposes : to clarify the care in prevention of urinary-tract-infection, to elucidate the pathogenesis of urinary-tract-infection and the factors which might dominate its establishment, to develop a care model system to be followed by infection control nurese for prevention urinary-tract-infection.
A questionnarire survery addressed to nursing staff was performed in an attempt to collect basic data needed in developing the care model system. The results revealed that more than a half of responses mentioned non-implementation of "application of anti microbial preparation to external urethral opening during indwelling catheter" "washing of the hands and disinfecting of the outlet before/after urine was abandoned from the closed collecting system."
For the purposes of identifying the factors which might be involved in urinary-tract-infection, we performed investigations on patient'urine volume, bacterial counts in the urine and discharge from … More external urethral opening and others at 48-interval after catheterization in 32 patients in the critical care unit. The results demonstrated that, after 7 days following catheterization, positive bacteriuria (*10^3 CFU/ml) was detected in appox. 90% of the subjects, whereas it was approx. 60% of those who were given anti microbial, and that the mean urine volume of the subjects with negative bacteriuria was larger than of those with positive bacteriuria.
A pilot study was designed to investigate effects of Isogine Gel applied to external urethral opening for protection from bacterial invasion taking the above-described results and literature review into consideration. In examination of the urine, bacteriuria was completely negative in 3 patients, whereas positive in 2 patients even on the first occasion of the examination. Even though limited number of patients in this pilot study has not allowed to verify the validity of this care model system, further study is suggested worthy to be continued. Less