| Project/Area Number |
08457649
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | Kochi Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Ryuji Kochi Womens University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70120243)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Junko Kochi Womens University, Assiatant Professor, 家政学部, 講師 (20231954)
MIYATA Ruri Kochi Womens University, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (00244773)
FUJITA Sawa Kochi Womens University, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (80199322)
SUZUKI Shizue Kochi Womens University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (00149709)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | palliative care for patients with cancer pain / cancer patients / nurses'perception of their pain management practices / nurses'experiences regarding pain management practices / 癌性疼痛 / 緩和ケア |
| Research Abstract |
I.This descriptive study found five perceptions among 22 nurses who have been taking care for cancer patients with pain. The findings included perceptions related to 1)pain experience, 2)factors related to misunderstandings, 3)nurses'experience, 4)outocmes obtained from pain management practices, and 5)energy for pain management practices. II.The study also found three factors which consisted of palliative care for cancer patients. They are : 1)skills, 2)directions for nursing approach, and 3)fill up energy. III.From the relationships among these concepts, researchers found that "pain management practices" were positively correlated with "perception on pain experience", "perception on outcomes from pain management practices" (p<0.05), and negativeiy associated with "nurses'experiences" and "factors related to misunderstanding" (p<0.05).