Study of the influence of nursing skills on the autonomic nervous system - focusing on use of hot compresses on the lumber region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HISHINUMA Michio  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40103585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIYO Yumi  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (10297070)
YOKOYAMA Miki  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (70230670)
KAHARU Chie  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30194947)
松田 たみ子  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60239035)
操 華子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40209739)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnursing skill / autonomic nervous system activity / hot compresses / flatus relief and defecation / clinical efficacy / 腸蠕動促進 / 自律神経
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to clarify the effect of lumbar hot compresses on the autonomic nervous system, and to clarify if the hot compresses relieved flatus and induced defecation in the clinical setting.
We selected 15 healthy women, applied hot compresses, and observed the response of the skin, I.e., skin temperature, blood flow to the area and heart rate. We measured the same parameters in 6 healthy women as a control. The results of the experiments suggested that hot compresses to the lumbar region suppressed the sympathetic nervous system.
Hot compresses were applied to the lumbar region of 54 patients (total number was 76) in order to determine the effect on defecation and flatus relief. The results were studied over 24 hours. The subjects were between the ages of 24 and 97, with a mean age of 60.3. Patients' diagnoses included cancer, fractures, respiratory dysfunction, diabetes mellitus, spinal disease, and metal disorder. As a result of the application, flatus relief or defecation was achieved in 61.8% of the patients; defecation was achieved in 47.4%; and flatus relief was achieved in 40.8%. The percentage for flatus relief alone was 14.5%. However, neither flatus relief nor defecation was achieved in 34.2% of the patients.
In conclusion, the lumbar hot compresses, which may stimulate the autonomic nervous system, was helpful in relieving flatus and inducing defecation in 50% of all patients, regardless of age or diagnosis. These findings suggest that lumber hot compress can be a clinically effective method to relieve flatus and induce defecation.