A Clinical, Periodical and Physiological Evaluation of Changes in Masticatory Load Center and Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08457653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Makoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry, Dept.Maxillo-Facial Rehabi litation.Professor, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40013875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOGAYA Tatsuya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Dentistry, Dept.Maxillo-Facial Re, 歯学研究科, 講師 (40178877)
後藤 忠正  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学研究科, 助教授 (50014147)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOcclusal Evaluation / Oral Rehabilitation / Masticatory Center / Distribution of Occlusal Contacts / 咀嚼筋協調性 / 咬合中心
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to evaluate the unilateral shortened arch and occlusal rconstruction by RPD to elucidate relation between distribution of occlusal contacts and location of load center of masticatory musculature activities by EMG and Prescale.
Distnbution of occlusal contacts and those loads, also location of load center were measured by extra-thin-layer of pressure indicator (Prescale Fuji Film Co.), with an exchusive analyzing computer system EMG of masticatory activities and occlusal contacts were recorded with Prescale at IP clenching. Ten bilateral shortened arch-cases were used as control and fifteen unilateral shortened dental arches contacts in unilateral shortened arc and after prosthdontic treatments, those occlusal loads, coordinates of the points and amounts, in relation masticatory functions were studied in periodically at pre and post RPD treatments. These data were analyzed and evaluated in those of control group. The outlines of these results were as follows ;
I) The location of the occlusal load center in dentate mouth was in about median line of the maxillar first molar region, but in unilateral shortened arch the load center was biased about one premolar breadth anteriorly and inclined toward nemaining dentate side.
2) The center of supporting area of unilateral shortened arch edentation was biased toward remaining side and slightly to incisal arch.
3) Then after wearing eligible designed RPD for about one year, in unilateral edentate arc, the location of load cnter was improved as dentate arc, presuming physiological and functional recovery, and also activated masticatory musculatures.
4) The prosthodontic restoration for unilateral edentate cases (unilateral shortened arch) was quite effective in clinical and physiological standpoints from the follow-up results in one year and 2 months.