Influence of mechanical force on removal of starch particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIKAGE Yayoi  Faculty of education, Hirosaki University Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10142829)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstarch particles / mechanical force / removal behavior of particles / F_<H1 / 2> / particle size / 界面活性剤 / 膨潤 / 温度効果 / でんぷん粒子
Research Abstract
I analyzed the influence of mechaical force on removal of starch particles (corn, wheat and potato particles) adhered to the over and under-surface of glass plates in the washing device previously reported.
The removal behavior of particles in the fluid was observed by a combination system of VTR and a personal computer, and it was defined into three types as follows ; A_1 type removal (particles moved along the substrate parellel to the direction of the fluid and then disappeared from the monitor), A_2 type removal (particles redeposited after having moved from adhesive position), and B type removal (the others). These particles behavior was shown only B type removal.
F_<H1/2> (the force necessary to remove the soils)of particles adhered to the under-surface was smaller that over-surface. This became clear that F_<H1/2> was effected of the gravity.
The particle size was measured by the particle size analyzer. It showed larger, higher the temperature, the longer with immersed time. This tendency was showed remarkably for the size of potato particles.