| Project/Area Number |
08458002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Takashi Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40111562)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARANO Akiko Niigata Women's College, Department of Early Childhood Education, Instructor, 専任講師 (10259210)
ITO Minako Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Associat, 生活科学部, 助教授 (20278310)
田代 和美 お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 専任講師 (80227074)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Yong Children / Emotion / Sensitivity / Singing / Drawing / Peer Relations / Self / Teacher's Belief / 気持ち / 保育者 / 幼稚園 / 親子関係 / 自己概念 |
| Research Abstract |
This project investigated evelopments of emotion, self-concept, and sensitivity about especially music and art in young childhood, and also examined interpersonal relations with children's peers and teachers. We also exmined how teachers think about their own relationships with those problems. 1. In lingitudinal observations of peer interactions, we analyzed the relationships between interpersonal conflicts and changes of peer relations. Several phases were found as follows ; . phase when one approached and the other rejected ; phase when critical quarrels happened ; phase when both seriously opposed ; phase when both behaved in league ; phase when they face each other equally ; phase when they repair the relations through opposition. 2. We questioned 52 children about coping of negative emotions and measured sociometric status. Also we asked thier mothers about their disciplinary strategies in children's negative emotional settings and their own childern's temperametns. Children whose
… More
parents worked on children's emotions and thought together with the children tended to verbalize constructively about negative emotions. Cheldren who could self-regulate constructively and higher popularity from peers and emotional and impulsive temperament. 3. We asked 70 children to describe about themselves, their parents, and friends. From the analysis of the contents, we found that an evaluative dimentsion like'good child' was powerful and that understanding of personality traits changed with age form global through concrete and specific to abstract one. 4. From interviews of 33 teachers, we found that there were differences about types of children whom they felt difficult to guide. While novice teachers comprehended children from a single viewpoint, experienced teachers did so form multiple view points. 5. We analyzed spontaneous singing extracted from video recordings of kindergarten's children. They sang many songs conforming to the situations in intervals among play. In non-task time like clearing-ups, they sang songs which were not relevant with situations. Singing is deeply connected with children's activity states. Less