Objective Evaluation of Bedding Materials and Their Application to Bedding Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masako  Nara Women's University, President, 学長 (80031665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Masae  Kobe Women's University, Home Economics, Lecturer (Nara Women's University, part, 家政学部, 講師 (20248115)
MATSUO Masaru  Nara Women's University, Textile and Apparel Science, Profossor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80091841)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfuton padding thickness change / blanket comfort / porous materials compression properties / bedding comfort / pillow padding thermal conductivity / performance design of bedding / objective evaluation of bedding materials / bedding material heat and moisture transfer properties / 枕の寝心地 / 枕のなじみ感 / 枕の圧縮特性 / 枕の放熱性 / 枕充填材料の通気抵抗 / 毛布の着用性能の耐久性 / 毛布の快適性能 / 毛布の肌ざわり / 毛布の熱・水分移動特性 / 敷布団の寝心地 / 布団綿のへたり / 布団綿の熱・水分移動特性 / まくらの安眠性 / まくらの放熱性
Research Abstract
Recently, the demand has been growing stronger for quality bedding that provides sound, comfortable sleep. In response to this growing demand, we have developed an objective method for evaluating bedding performance factors, such as touch, adaptability to the human body, and temperature comfort. We have also investigated the mechanical properties of bedding materials, such as fiber assemblies, surface properties, and heat, moisture and air transport properties. The results of our research have already been applied to the actual performance design of bedding materials. Our research focuses on the following three types of bedding materials :
1) Futons : An important performance factor for futon padding is change in thickness with repeated compression. Various kinds of fibers were used in our experiments and a simulation test was developed to predict changes in thickness. We measured the compression properties of the fiber assemblies, the shape of single fibers, and mechanical properties. We then established relationships between these factors and the changes in padding thickness to obtain data that can be used in the design of quality futon padding.
2) Blankets : The mechanical and thermal properties of various kinds of blankets were measured to clarify the ranges of these properties and the chanracteristics of each blanket type. We then proposed a method of objectively evaluating blanket comfort by relating these properties to comfort values measured in sensory tests. We also examined the changes in physical properties that occur with repeated use and cleaning.
3) Pillows : Sensory tests for softness, adaptability to the human body, temperature comfort, ets., were conducted using commercial pillows. The results of the sensory tests were linked to the compression and heat transfer properties of pillows. We then clarified the relationship between material properties and the performance design of pillow padding.