| Project/Area Number |
08458007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Masaru Nara Women's University, Textile and Apparel Science, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (80091841)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Ultra drawing / Gels / antimous tissue / biaxial stretching / rubber elasticity / cross-linking / ゲル / ポリエチレン / ポリビニルアルコール / 力学量 / 急冷 |
| Research Abstract |
High modulus and high strength fibers have been prepared by ultradrawing of polyethylene (PE), polypropylene (PP), and poly (vinylalcohol) (PVA) dry gel films. Gels were prepared by gelation/crystallization from dilute solutions and then solvents were evaporated under ambient conditions. Under SEM,the tissue within the film showed honeycomb-like structure similar to continuous tissue characterizing spinodal decomposition. The hole size of the honeycomb-like structure became smaller as the quenching temperature decreased. The gelation mechanism was discussed in terms of liquid-liquid phase separation due to thermodynamicic instability. In contrast, there has been no reports for simultaneous biaxial stretching of gels. The dry gel films of PE could be elognated up to 9 X 9 but the drastic improvement of Young's modulus could not be realized. Molecules were oriented parallel to the film surface. For PVA,the gels containing a lot of solvents were tough and the the mechanical property showed rubber elasticity in uniaxial and biaxial streching. This means that rubber elasticity is attributed to the formation of crystallites as cross-linking points. Incidentally, for the measurements, the evaporation of solvents was very few.