Project/Area Number |
08458008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI Nobuji Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10011941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUZAKI Hiroe Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Research Associate, 生活科学部, 助手 (60291598)
KONISHI Yotaro Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (70116812)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Antioxidant / Antibacterial / radical scavenger / preservation / Artemisia princeps / Diospyros kaki / Alpinia flavellata / イリオモテクマタケラン / 包装植物 / イリオモテクラタケラン / 沖縄の植物 / 食品保存 / 熱帯食用植物 / 八重山の植物 / ESR |
Research Abstract |
This study has aimed to find and use natural products which possess the properties to prevent food deterioration. In this research we have focused on the plant leaves which have been traditionally used to wrap foods. These plants might contain some useful properties for food preservation such as antioxidant and antimicrobial activity. We selected promising eleven plants collected mainly in Okinawa islands based on our survey. The extracts of those leaves were examined for antioxidant activity and radical scavenging ability. Four of them showed remarkable antioxidant activity. From YOMOGI (Artemisia princeps ), 7 polyphenols were isolated as antioxidants including dicaffeoylquinic acids. Kaempherol was isolated from KAKI (Diospyros kaki) leaves, which are used to wrap SUSHI in Yoshino, was revealed to show high antimicrobial activity against Streptocuccus mutans, a tooth-decaying bacteria. Five antimicrobial compounds were found from IRIOMOTEKUMATAKERAN (Alpinia flavellata) and determined their structures including two new distyrylcyclobutenoids. All compounds strongly inhibited the growth of Streptococcus aureus. Our present study suggests that the constituents of the above plants could be useful for food preservation.