Study by Questinnaire to City Inhabitants and Experimental Method between Physical Activity and Sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Koya  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50001798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMITSU Yasuyuki  Sapporo International University Junior College, Assistant Professor, 短期大学部, 助教授 (80178095)
TAKUMI Yasushi  Hokkaido Bunkyo Junior College, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (90279472)
SUDA Tsutomu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90091470)
MORIYA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40000939)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPhyical Activity and Sleep Consciousness / Physical Activity and Depth of Sleep / Diary of Activity and Sleep / 身体活動と睡眠ポリグラフ / 活動と睡眠の日誌 / 活動と睡眠深度 / 活動と睡眠意識 / 睡眠ポリグラフ / 睡眠日誌
Research Abstract
This study discusses the relationship between sleep and physical activity. Three different research methods were used with three different groups of subjects to clarify the effects of physical activity on sleep.
The first research method was a questionnaire given to subjects of both sexes who live in an urban area and range in age from their twenties to fifties. The data was compared with the results of the same questionnaire conducted ten years ago. The overall results Indicate that the life style of the current subjects tends to extend later Into the night than those of ten years ago. This tendency was most noticeable among the subjects In their twenties and thirties, and this may be a factor In the Important Issue of increasing chronic fatigue among the younger generation.
In order to examine the direct relationship between sports and sleep, housewives who engage in sports on a regular basis kept a diary about sports activities and their sleep for three weeks during two separate periods. The records of their sleep on nights followed by sport activities were compared to those nights without sports activities. The results Indicate that the subjects felt they slept better on nights after sports activities than on nights without sports activities, And the number of those who did not feel they slept better decreased. This poses the possibility of future research in the area of improvement of sleep by sports activities.
Male university students were also examined and compared Individually using polygraphic records of their sleep on nights followed by sports activities and nights without sports activities. Overall, a slight Increase in the depth of sleep was found among the subjects, although the changes in the depth of sleep varied Individually, with some of them showing an increase and some not. There has been little research conducted in Japan about the relationship between sleep depth and sports, and thus further lnvestigation is needed.