Disposition of lactate produced in exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANO Takuo  Fac.Edu., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 教育学部, 助教授 (80200559)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBlood Lactate / excess Oxygen Uptake / exces CO_2 output / exercise mode / 腕運動 / 過剰酸素摂取 / トライアングル負荷 / 漸減負荷 / 負荷漸減率
Research Abstract
Oxygen uptake during constant-load exercise is distinguished into three phases. Among these phases, the third phase is called as slow component or excess oxygen uptake since the increasing rate of oxygen uptake is slowest. The factor affecting the third phases was examined by comparing the oxygen up take during exercise with that during recovery. As a result, excess oxygen uptake per increase of blood lactate was higher in exercise than in recovery. Therefore, the excess oxygen uptake is not explained only by the increase of lactate. We also compared the oxygen uptake during arm exercise with that during the arm exercise combined the leg exercise. As a result, excess oxygen uptake per lactate increase was higher in combined exercise than in arm exercise. This is not also explained only by lactate rise.
Excess oxygen uptake during decremental-load exercise tended to be related to lactate when decremental rate of load was reduced. Therefore, when decremental rate of load is zero, i. e. at constant-load exercise, excess oxygen uptake is supposed to be related to lactate increase. Furthermore, when excess oxygen uptake during decremental phase in triangle-load exercise was compared with that in trapezoid-load exercise with the same peak work rate, the excess oxygen uptake in trapezoid-load exercise was higher than in triangle-load exercise as lactate is increased higher in decremental phase than in trapezoid exercise.
Thus, excess oxygen uptake seemed to be not only related to lactate increase but also the other factors.
As lactic acid is strong acid, this should be buffered. According to the buffering, C02 output is excessively expired. In the intensive exercise with short duration, this CO2 excess was observed mainly during recovery. This delay was not fully explained by the present experiment, further study is needed.