EFFECT OF ECERCISE ON HUMAN DEFENCE MECHANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
KONO Ichiro  INSTITUTE OF HEALTH & SPORT SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 助教授 (00132994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMA Takao  INSTITUTE OF CLINICAL MEDICINE,Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60212411)
Project Period (FY) 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHUMAN DEFENSE SYSTEM / IMMUNE SYSTEM / SECRETARY IgA / NM CELL / CYTOKINE / EXERCISE / 運動 / 免疫
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of physical exercise on human defense mechanisms. Firstly we surveyed the recent research tendency focusing on the change of immune parameters after physical exercise. We found production of superoxide was influenced by exercise. We studied the usefulness of secretary IgA in saliva as, an indicator of human defense system. As saliva is obtained non-invasively, it might be a good tool to evaluate the human defense system in sports field. After intensive training camp, the IgA was elicited to decrease and NK cell activities was also found to decrease temporarily. We examined the change of cytokines after physical exercise. Interleukin 2 receptor and interleukin 6 receptor was found to decrease in plasma. Cytokines might play important role in the mechanisms of change of immune system by exersise stress. These results of this research might suggest that appropriate exercise enhance the human defense system.