The evaluation of physical exercise by stress protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ATOMI Yoriko  University of Tokyo, Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90125972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Kazunori  University of Tokyo, Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (70251337)
HATTA Hideo  University of Tokyo, Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60208535)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstress protein / exercise / HSP70 / in situ hybridization / in situ DNA hybridization / HSF / HSE / ゲルシフト
Research Abstract
The physiological and biochemical evaluation of the physical exercise is not clear. Physical exercises induces various stimuli depending on exercise intensity and duration. Recently stress protein, which is induced by the various stress, is well studied in the field of basic and medical sciences. In the study, we examined the propriety of stree protein for the physical exercise.
We did experiments using rats on treadmill running. The induction of stress proteins was investigated at the level of DNA and RNA expression, using in situ DNA hybridization and in situ hybridization. In addition, blood lactate and blood glucose concentrations after exercise were measured. Since the blood lactate concentration increased to high level and the blood glucose concentration decreased to lower level after exercise, the exercise intensity used in this study was rather high. As a result, we found that the binding of HSE-HSF was increased in rat kidney after exercise with in situ DNA hybridization, compared with control group. The induction of HSP70mRNA with in situ hybridization after exercise increased in rat a dernal, spleen, kidney, liver and heart compared with control group. However the induction of HSP70mRNA didn's increase in rat skeletal muscle (soleus, plantaris, EDL). From these results, the expression of stress protein seems to be available for the biochemical evaluation of physical exercise. In addition, in situ hybridization is an effective method for the detection of HSP induction by exercise.