Exercise Prescription based upon Electroencephalogram(alpha wave)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITANI Toshio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (90175638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Michikazu  Kyoto University, Integrated Human Studies, Associate Professor, 医学研究科・総合人間学部, 助教授 (20150328)
NAKAO Kazuwa  Kyoto University Medical School Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00172263)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsExercise / EEG / Autonomic Nervous System / Alpha wave / 心臓自律神経
Research Abstract
We examined the acute effects of aerobic exercise upon cardiac sympatho-vagal activities, beta-endorphin, atrial and brain natriuretic peptides (ANP and BNP), and EEG changes associated with postexercise hypotension. Eight adult male subjects volunteered for this study and visited laboratory on separate days for resting control (C,30-min quiet resting) and exercise with different intensities set by the EMG fatigue rate during progressive walking. Measurements were consisted of beat-by-beat systolic and diastolic blood pressures (SBP and DBP), cardiac sympatho-vagal activities (ECG R-R interval power spectral analysis : sympathetic activity index, SNS, and para-sympathetic activity index, PNS) and EEG frequency power spectral analyzes. In addition, plasma beta-endorphin, ANP, BNP, catecholamine, aldosterone and renin activity was measured. Results indicated that there was a significant increase in EEG alpha wave component after exercise at or above EMG fatigue threshold. There were also significant decreases in SBP and DBP after EX (p<0.05). These changes were accompanied by significant increases in ANP and BNP observed during EX and significant postexercise increases in para-sympatyhetic activity (*PNS index) and beta-endorphin together with significant decreases in SNS index (P<0.05). ECG R-R power spectral analysis also provided exercise prescription at which cardiac parasympathetic activity was markedly depressed. These data suggest that proper exercise intensity for promoting neural relaxation could be determined based upon EMG and ECG R-R interval time series data without presenting excessive stress for cardiac parasympathetic nervous activity.