Relationship between the Skeletal Muscle Oxidative Dynamics by using Near Infrared Spectroscopy exercise under Acute Hypobaric Hypoxia and High Altitude Performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuo  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN, Department of Industrial Design, Associate Professor., 芸術工学部, 助教授 (90195199)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsnaer infrared spectroscopy / StO2 / hypobaric hypoxia / muscle oxidative dynamics / 総ヘモグロビン量 / 高所身体適性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to predict the physical performance of the high altitude climbers. In the experiment 1, seven active sportsmen (TG : trained group) and seven sedentary men (UG : untrained group) participated in the experiment. A near-infrared spectroscopy was applied to measure the oxidative dynamic response in skeletal muscle during maximal ramp exercise at sea level (SL : 760 mmHg). In the experiment 2, six healthy subjects performed the maximal exercise tests to measure the oxidative dynamic response at SL, 2,000 m (596 mmHg) and 4,000 m (462 mmHg) simulated altitude. The tissue oxygen saturation (StO2) during the maximal exercise in the TG was significantly lower than that in the UG, indicating the higher capacity of O2 extraction in the TG compared to the UG.
Significantly higher value of (SaO2-StO2) during the exercise at SL was observed in the TG than that in UG. Therefore, it is suggested that O2 supply to the muscle tissue in the TG is greater than that in the UG. Since a significant decrease in (SaO2-StO2) values during exercise at 4,000 m was seen, it is suggested that the O2 supply to the muscle tissue is limited, especially at higher altitude. These results suggested that the successful high altitude climber should have higher values in the arterial oxygen saturation, O2 extraction capacity, and the (SaO2-StO2) during exercise under acute hypobaric hypoxia.