The Construction of Demand prediction model of sports Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMORI Yoshiaki  Juntendo University School of Health and sports Science Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30053044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBARA Naoyuki  Juntendo University School of Health and sports Science Instructor, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (70255652)
KITAMURA Kaoru  Juntendo University School of Health and sports Science Associate Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教授 (60138360)
SHINOHARA Toshiyuki  Juntendo University School of Health and sports Science Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60255651)
AKIYAMA Toyoko  Juntendo University School of Health and sports Science Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50255650)
MAMIYA Toshio  Juntendo University School of Health and sports Science Professor, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70265974)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSports activity / Demand prediction model / Social conditions of sports / Consciousness of value of sports / Slf-centered sports activity model / Anomic sports activity model / スポーツ需要予測 / スポーツ参加 / スポーツ参加欲求 / スポーツ情報 / スポーツ経験 / スポーツ資源 / スポーツ満足度
Research Abstract
From 1988 to 1997 Participation in sports activities showed an increase of 5.5%.Golf retained its strong popularity, while tennis, volleyball and other net sports decreased. Individual sports activities such as swimming and body conditioning activities such as walking increased, thus showing a general tendency toward individual activities.
The reasons for participating in sports were 1) enjoyment and recreation, 2) getting sufficient exercise, and 3) friendship and human interaction. However, "enjoyment and recreation" showed a large decrease. On the other hand, in regard to consciousness of the value of sports, "health" and "fitness" decreased, while "enjoyment" increased. This suggests that there is a gap between consciousness and actual activity.
The above results suggest that it is necessary to consider sports activity from the perspective of "self-centered sports activity" and "anomic Sports activity" models.
Factor analysis showed that factors shown to have a significant relation to sports activity were ; availability of neighborhood facilities, gender and age, holiday schedule, amount of free time available in holidays and consciousness of one's standard of living.
As a result of multiple regression analyzes, the following formula was calculated.
y=0.5821Ln(x)+0.9671