Historico-Geographical Investigations into Reconstruction of Cities in East Asia, Utilizing Satellite Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
SENDA Minoru  International Research Center for Japanese Studies Professor, 研究部, 教授 (20079403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Noboru  Nara Women's Univ., Dept.of Geography, Associate Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30160740)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssatellite image / east asia / spy satellite / ancient city / SPOT / CORONA / histrical geography / reconstruction / 南朝 / 西城 / 勃海 / 中国古代 / 新羅 / 王京 / 百済 / 慶州 / 扶余 / 渤海 / 漢 / 唐 / 北魏 / 長安 / 洛陽
Research Abstract
1. For our research, we have found that the photographs of spy satellite taken by the UnitedStates in the 1960's are available for the reconstruction of historical landscape.But the photographs taken in bad weather are not useful, so it is expected the satellite images of high resolution are used by reasonable costs.
2. Genrally speaking, our method is more easily adopted to farm land than urbanized area.Hrereafter hitorical geography has to develop the apllication to landscape research.
3. Archaeological excavatin of sites of east asian historical cities give the key to the interpretation of the photographs, while we find the traces of ruins in the photographs.
4. On the anciet cities in China, we could investigate the more details of layout than former studies.But we realized that Chang an and Luo yang in Sui and Tan dynasty were not interpretated clearly without more distinct photographs.
5. As we could not get the clear photograph of Kyongju, satellite image of SPOT applied to the reconstruction of city plan.But it was difficult to represent the details of grid plan.Also for the investigation into the plan of Puyo, the photograph was not so good enough.
6. Interpretating the photograpfs, it is indispensable to survey the sites.