Self Evaluation of University-Students'Evaluation of Instructions for Evaluation of Instructors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Takashi  Tokai University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90096272)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordseducation of university / self check & self evaluation / evaluation of instructor / educational evaluation / property of students'evaluation of instructions / credit / cooperative education / raising of students'self learning ability / 自己評価 / 学生による授業評価 / 年齢別授業評価 / 基礎学力と授業評価
Research Abstract
The following were investigated : the items for instructor evaluation, the items for evaluation of education, the content of the evaluation items, the reliability of the evaluation items, the goals of instruction at Tokai University and the evaluation of classroom cooperative methodology. The items of evaluation of instructors are academic and educational achievements, social service, and the carrying out of administrative duties. The ratio of these four items is 40 : 40 : 20 : 20. The ratio is adequate for establishing the quality of a "good" instructor. As regards evaluation of education these are 4 points that were considered : classroom teaching, guiding students in research or thesis work, assisting students in their social life and educational research. The ratio of these 4 items is 60 : 20 : 10 : 10. It is adequate for establishing the quality of a "good" instructor. The result of thee valuation of instruction showed that with the increasing age of instructors the evaluation scores decreased. The evaluation scores differ according to the subject matter taught. More than half of the teachers valued students' evaluations. In the future, since the goals of instruction at Tokai University are to nurture students' critical thinking and problem solving abilities, the items of evaluations should include ones that focus on instructors' efforts to develop students' critical thinking skills. If the evaluation sheets can include the above mentioned items, then they will become the most important data for teacher evaluation.