Research on Mathematics Education with Interactive Mathematical CAI systems under LAN environments for Information Engineering Junior Colleges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokai University Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masanori  Tokai University Junior College, Professor, 教授 (80170900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Katsuhisa  Tokai U.Re.In.for Ed., Assistant Professor, 教育研究所, 助教授 (70119668)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInteractive Math CAI Systems / Informational Math Education / MCA Interface Model / Hub Flows Structure / Dynamic Curriculum / Student Oriented / MACAI System / MA chi Algebraic Editor / LAN-CAI / MACAI構想 / Maχ数式エディタ / SLanG / 遺伝的アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
The last project between '94-'95 under Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research developted the mathemalical CAL system MACAI.Our project is the development of MACAI system which will be applying for mathematics education in private technical two-year colleges under LAN environments, and discovers fundamental mathematical concepts and its teaching method. We also consider the Ma chi editor which provides the consistency of mathematical symbols and formulae. As a result of that, we were able to apply for a patent on December in 1996. We were also able to apply for a patent as aCAI software with the indispensable CMI and the MCA new interface controll agent model on October in 1998. Furthermore the geometrical figures can be drawn easily by using SLanG (Scientific Language for Ceomery) which are developted and presented on our internet home page for your convenience. The Handwritten Recognition was also considered especially for mathematical symbols and formulae, and presented for some related societies. The Second Subcommittee of the Tokai University Consistency Educational Committee had questionnaires to ask university teachers and students what were in mind for basics and mathematical desciplines from secondary schools to tertiaty schools. The analysis were also presented at the Japan Society of Mathematical Education, The research result were released and explained in detail at the Science News. We presented many papers such as The 8th International Conference on Mathematical Education, Japan Society of Mathematical Education, Matematics Education Society of Japan, and Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers.