Development research on curriculum of mathematics using technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOHDA Nobuhiko  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Edu.Prof., 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIHANA Kyoko  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin Univ.Assistant Prof., 助教授 (50248754)
HARADA Kohei  Kawamura Woman's Univ.Assistant Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (10238181)
WATANABE Kimio  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Math.Assistant Prof., 数学系, 助教授 (50015913)
ISODA Masami  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Edu.Assistant Prof., 教育学系, 助教授 (70212967)
SHIMIZU Shizumi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.of Edu.Assistant Prof., 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
日野 圭子  筑波大学, 教育学系, 助手 (70272143)
中山 和彦  筑波大学, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (50091913)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstechnology / mathematics / curriculum / computer / internet / 筑波大学 / グルノ-ブル大学 / 共同研究 / カブリ / カリキュラム研究 / カブリ幾何
Research Abstract
Recently increasing use of some computers and internets in Japan, many schools has been also influenced in the information society. We need to think creatively in the information society with multimedia. We should change some traditional forms that forty students passively study in the classroom all day.
In particular, some members in the commission of curriculum assert that teaching hours and contents in mathematics and arithmetic should be decreased. Because many students don't understand many contents in mathematics and arithmetic well. Because of these contents are constructed based on the culture and history in our country, we have to teach to these contents in school.
Many students need to do the following ways of living with humanity ; they are moved their heart for seeing to beautiful subjects, they corroborate others with harmony and cooperation. These mind is called "ability for living". We would like to develop these abilities in the classroom of mathematics and arithmetic. We can't teach "ability for living" only through paper pencil approach. We must use the computer for engaging the mathematics teaching to be more effective, and make to environments where involved modern culture. As conclusion in this research, it finds that many students need to approach some realities which they appreciate "mind of well living" in the information society using multimedia.