Development of a Case-Based Reasoning System and a CSCL System for Practices of IT-Education to Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeyoshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信部, 教授 (90008532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINOSONO Haruo  Naruto University of Education, Colleage of Education, professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90027673)
YANO Yoneo  University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035663)
ITOH Takeshi  Faculty of Electro-Communications, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (40262373)
MATSUDA Noboru  Graduate School of Information Systems, Research Associate, 情報システム学研究科, 助手 (70211571)
OKAMOTO Toshio  Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor, 情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIT-Education / Case-Based Reasoning / CSCL / Distributed DataBase / DataBase Retrieval / World Wide Web / CaseBase of IT-Education / Teacher Training / 分散学習環境 / フレーム表現 / 事例検索 / 事例登録 / 情報教育実践 / 情報教育実践校 / www
Research Abstract
While our society is becomming increasingly information-oriented, Information Technology (IT) Education has just started in nearly all educational sites from elementary to high schools. Since our society has never met such a rapid educational revolution before, very few teachers experienced IT Education and the amount of useful cases of practices in It Education is small. In order to train teachers to be IT Education experts in a short term, the experiences of practices in IT Education must be opened timely and freely to teachers in all educational sites.
Considering the background of IT EAducation as mentioned above, the purpose of our study is to construct a Case-Based Reasoning System and a CSCL System for Practices of IT Education to Teachers. Using this system, Teachers in any educational environment, in spite of urban or local sites, can share a common knowledge of IT Education Practice.
In 1996, we have constructed the Case-Based Reasoning System for Practices of IT Education which is accessible through the Internet. The system is opened to the public on the internet. The URL is http : //www.ai.is.uec.ac.jp and it is announced in a newsletter ofJapan Society for Educational Technology. In 1997, we improved our Case-Based Reasoning by System by adding "Case Modifier" and "Case Repairer" to the system. Moreover, we added many useful data about IT Education to the system. Fimally, we evaluated operationality and usability of the system. As the result of these experimentation, we developed a CSCL system as the interface of the Case-Based Reasoning System.