A Study on Moderately Experienced Teachers' Growth in Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Shizuo  Japana Women's University Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20116130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Takayoshi  Inaraki University Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00261727)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInstructional Studies / Teacher Education / Moderately Experienced Teachers / Teachers' Growth and Development / Teaching Abilities / Developmental Tasks for Teachers / 中堅教師の力量 / 総合的学習 / ネットワーク / 新しい授業づくり / 現職研修 / 中堅教師の成長 / 発達課題 / 授業力量形成 / 5年目教師
Research Abstract
This study was designed to investigate using interviews and questionnaires how fifth-year and tenth-year teachers grow in planning and conducting classroom instruction, and to propose developmental tasks for them.
The main results showed that 1) Our fifth-year teachers succeeded in over-coming those difficulties most beginning teachers faced with and began to have such positive feelings as the relaxation and self-confidence toward the teaching profession. As a result. they could make lesson plans by their own ideas with-out depending on teachers' guidebook published by the textbook company. 2) Our tenth-year teachers had complicated feelings that were composed of more self-confidence and stereotype toward the teaching profession. 3) Developmental tasks for moderately experienced teachers were leveling their teaching abilities up to deal with students' individual differences, motivate students' learning and make lesson plans unique.