Development of Instruction Manual for Analyzes in Economics and Business Administration Using a Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Yasuyuki  RIKKYO UNIV..DEPT.of Economics ・PROF., 経済学部, 教授 (70147924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Shinobu  RIKKYO UNIV..DEPT.of Economics ・ASSIST・PROF., 経済学部, 助教授 (90126136)
ARIMA Kenji  RIKKYO UNIV..DEPT.of Economics ・ASSIST・PROF., 経済学部, 助教授 (90257163)
SUZUKI Shuuichi  RIKKYO UNIV..DEPT.of Economics ・PROF., 経済学部, 教授 (70179216)
IWASAKI Toshio  RIKKYO UNIV..DEPT.of Economics ・PROF., 経済学部, 教授 (50125283)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscomputer literacy / data processing / statistical analyzes / economic analyzes / mangement analyzes / internet / database / instruction manual / 教育プログラム / 統計計算 / 回帰分析 / アクセス(Access) / 一般情報処理教育 / 経済学・経営学教育 / 表計算・ワープロ / 導入教育
Research Abstract
This research aims at developing a training manual for data process training. During the first year, We provided a syllabus to the students at every class, kept a instruction diary and prepared materials used for writing the manual, which contained word processing skills, how to make a spread sheet and a graph and economic and management analyzes using a database. The main goal of the second year was to complete the Instruction Manual.
Practical economic and management analyzes for which database software was used were placed at the center of the implementation of specific training. In addition, various exercises were carried out by making use of statistical analyzes, e-mail and Internet. Following are several examples of the subjects that are contained in the manual : 1) Preparation works (ie., starting up and closing a machine, formatting a new disk and downloading data), 2) E-mail (sending and receiving), 3) Homepage (how to make a homepage), 4) Retrieval of economic and management data and how to download them (collection of quantitative data from a web site), 5) Regression analysis, 6) Interindustry analysis, 7) Principal component analysis, 8) Operation of Access, 9) Query, 10) Access VBA Guide and 11) How to make Global Economy and Trade database.