| Project/Area Number |
08458040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUKAWA Takeshi (1997) National Institute of Multimedia Education, R & D Divison, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (80056001)
永岡 慶三 (1996) 放送教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90127382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Tomoyasu Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30251614)
OHNISHI Hitoshi National Institute of Multimedia Education, R & D Divison, Assistant Professor, 研究開発部, 助手 (40280549)
NISHINA Emi National Institute of Multimedia Education, R & D Divison, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (20260010)
KAWAFUCHI Akemi National Institute of Multimedia Education, R & D Divison, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30195135)
NAGAOKA Keizo National Institute of Multimedia Education, R & D Divison, Porfessor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90127382)
田中 健二 放送教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助手 (80280551)
菊川 健 放送教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (80056001)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | distance education / learning environment / multimedia network / media education system / audilvisual database / evaluation / 学術ネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
This project was intended to study and develop method and system to utilize a high-speed multimedia network in higher education. This network transmits large-capacity multimedia information at high speeds, enabling real-time transmission of HDTV image. Specificitems include as follows : (1) System configuration such as quality and speed of video and audio data to be transmitted, support software tools (2) Education contents such as education goals, methods, effects, materials (3) Educational model such as what type anad sphere of new education can be expanded The following experiments were executed on multimedia network. "Interactive TV Program for Distance Education", "Chorus Lesson", "Counseling", "Dance Lesson", "Debate", "Computer Assembly", "Multimedia Testing", "Virtual Studio." The result of the study indicates that the basically required information has been delivered sufficiently. It also indicates that there are special conditions according to the curriculum details. Generally, we could acquire almost all of the results according to the initial plan, including verification of whether non-linguistic exercises can be put into practice. On the other hand, we often suffered from a connection trouble when maintenance of the network foundation for the study and development environment depends on voice quality. This suggests that the high-speed multimedia network foundation has not yet put into a user-friendlyproduct although it has been achieved technologically.