| Project/Area Number |
08458044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKA Izumi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (70176907)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURUOKA Yosihiko Chiba University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80172063)
EGUCHI Yuji University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (50151973)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Germany / U.S. / Japan / Teacher Training / Curriculum / Environmental Education / Educational Centor / Life long Education / 教育研修センター |
| Research Abstract |
The project obtains new interpretations and findings about preservice and inservice training curriculums and systems for environmental education teachers at colleges, universities in Japan, U.S.and Germany as follows. 1.Environmental education in preservice teacher trainning at all national colleges in japan has expanded in the last 8 years. 2.Present environmental education in preservice teacher trainning at university and teacher trainigcolleges in Germany is not enough to practice of environmental education in elementary and secondary schools. 3.Environmental education in inservice teacher trainning at educational centers in Japan has recently expanded. 4.Environmental education in life long education centers in Japan has recently expanded. 5.The other interpretations and findings are relative to as follows ; (1) Environmental education in Freiburg (eco-city) in Germany. (2) Inservice training for environmental education by Boad of Education in California in U.S.. (3) Environmental education in social study in U.S.. (4) Use of internet for environmental education.