Project/Area Number |
08458045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
SAMESHIMA Munehiro Tokyo Gakugei Univ.Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80015437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITA Katsumi Aichi Colony Inst.Develop.Research Department Chief, 治療学部, 部長 (40100169)
DEGUCHI Toshisada Tokyo Gakugei Univ.Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50143623)
UJIMORI Hidetsugu Tokyo Gakugei Univ.Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10015448)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | handicapped children / cognitive information processing / event related potential / psychophysiology / bioelectrical signal analysis / environment cognition / motor performance analysis / language communication / 障害児 / 養護・訓練 / 認知実験パラダイム / 生体信号処理 / ニューラルネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the characteristic of handicapped children from a viewpoint of the wholly developmental compensation, we proposed to combine the cognitive information technique with the psychophysiological method which utilize quantitave bioelectrical indices. 1. Development of quantitave measurement system for cognitive function in the handicapped. (1) Efficient measurement of event related potentials(ERPs) We developed an efficient micro computer assisted data processing system for fast and elaborate analysis of electroenchephalography. (2) Decomposition and elaborate measurement of ERPs In order to identificate ERPs components efficiently. we proposed a new decomposition method which estimated proper parameters using an artificial neural network 2. Investigation of characteristic with respect to cognitive information processing in the handicapped. (1) Environment cognition Central information processing for the scanning of short term memory and the auditory phonemic re-storation was investigated chronometricaly. (2) motor performance Change of motor performance contingent to development was quantitatively measured by manual tracking of 2-dimensional randomly moving visual trajectory. (3) language communication To clarify the neural mechanism for language communication, we examined phonemicaly and semanticaly information processing tasks for stimulus reception, reading-out and writing tasks for behavioral response.