A Research on Development of Teaching Materials in Folk Entertainments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masahiro  Faculty of Human Development Kobe University, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80036392)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfolk entertainments / audiovisual teaching materials / Kuroshio current route / Yosakoi festival / Hanatori-Odori (dance) / Shika-Odori (deer dance) / Awa-Odori (dance) / transmission / propagation / transfiguration / creation / 伝承・伝播・創造
Research Abstract
Results of research study in 1996-1997 are following.
1. It is important to seize a folk entertainment not point but line. So, we can understand the meaning.
2. We can not understand a folk entertainment to apart from life, habit, language, labor, faith and sex of inhabitants.
3. "Gari" (Yaeyama region), "Kuichya" (Miyako island), "Kachyashi" (Okinawa island), "Rikuchyo" (Amami island) are folk entertainments an Ryukyu arc, southern Japan. These folk entertainments succeeded in a line on the same character from "Gari" to "Rokucho", and "Haiya-bushi" of west coast of Kyushyu and "Awa-Odori (dance)" of Tokushima Pref. are the same. They are group dance boisterous dance, free dance and throwing up their arms. I discussed they are in a line of the Kuroshio current route.
4. "Awa-Odori" influenced "Yosakoi-matsuri (festival)"in Kochi city faced to the Pacific Ocean (the Kuroshio current route).
Furthermore "Yosakoi-matsuri" propagated Hokkaido and created "Yosakoi-Soran matsuri (festival)". This … More festival propagated not by sea or river or road transmission but by airplane from Kochi city to Sapporo city, Hokkaido. It changed traditional propagation in Japan. "Awa-Odori" (Tokushima city) propagated the whole country, so created "Tokyo Awa-Odori" at koenji, Suginami-ku, Tokyo metropolitan. And koenji is the place of dispatch now.
5. "Shika-Odori (deer dance)" of Miyagi Pref. propagated to Uwajima region, Ehime Pref.. Shike-Odori of Uwajima region brought on a change music elements, for example, tempo, expression. These results tell us that transmission and propagation re-creat new folk entertainments, and they influence from region effects.
6. Inhabitants of basin of Shimanto river (Kochi Pref.) hand down folk entertainments under depopulation. They performance common folk entertainments "Hanatori-Odori (dance)". This is the example that folk entertainments linked life of inhabitants.
I plan to research the Kuroshio current route extend to southern region of Japan, and make clear domestic region's propagation route. Less