Establishment of a Practical Theory of Elementary School Health and Physical Education for Solving the Problem of Insufficient Physical Exercise for Elementary School Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
MINO Tsutomu  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF PRACTICAL LIFE STUDIES,PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90047316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAKI Kosuke  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,THE CENTER FOR PRACTICAL EDUCACTION,ASSOCI, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10217979)
GOTO Yukihiro  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF PRACTICAL LIFE STUDIES,PROFE, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00047391)
ARAKI Tsutomu  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF PRACTICAL LIFE STUDIES,PROFE, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20030885)
OKA Hideo  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF PRACTICAL LIFE STUDIES,PROFE, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10177032)
SENDA Tadashi  HYOGO UNIVERSITY OF TEACHER EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF PRACTICAL LIFE STUDIES,PROFE, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60137304)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssurvey of living conditions / balance among physical exercise, nutrition, rest and relaxation / systematization on the learning contents / verification of practical theory / 認識調査 / 社会科学・生物科学的分析 / 運動・栄養・休養のバランス / 実験仮説の検証 / 学習内容 / 運動・栄養・睡眠のバランス
Research Abstract
Our research involves establishment and verification of a practical theory of systematization on the learning contents of elementary school health and physical education for integrating physical education and health to solve the problem of insufficient physical exercise for elementary school children.
As a result of our living conditions survey, we found that characteristic of elementary school children is the "low temperature (hypothermia) child". We concluded that insufficient exercise is a product of mental fatigue brought about by the child's lifestyle. We also concluded that this is caused by an imbalance among exercise, nutrition, rest and relaxation.
The importance of physical education class that enables the student to experience the enjoyment of physical exercise and physical education class was set for systematic learning contents involving promotion of exercise including physical exercise, nutrition, rest and relaxation.
In other words, we studied morphology of physical exercis … More e, nutrition, rest and relaxation when conducting physical education class. As a result, those with a balance of physical exercise, nutrition, rest and relaxation had a balance of physical ability, and their ability was furthermore superior. Those with an imbalance, on the other hand, tended to be overweight or underweight, with an imbalance of physical ability, and poor capacity for sports. This phenomenon has been well expressed from longitudinal details of body surface area/body mass.
Based on these results, we studied enjoyment of physical activity for mature groups and ability to make friends. With longitudinal body surface area/body mass as the focus of our study, integrated study for acquiring ability to see from "lifestyle up to now" to "lifestyle in the future" concerning the student's own physical exercise, nutrition, rest and relaxation.
As a practical theory of elementary school health and physical education for solving the problem of insufficient exercise, the results of this practical research suggest that education and learning should be tailored to the individual based upon from "lifestyle up to now" to lifestyle in the future." Less