Empirical Approach to Professional Development of Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
TERAO Shinichi  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90117044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shigehiro  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30127930)
NAKATANI Masahiko  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60274396)
KATAYAMA Satoshi  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50117040)
OKA Naoki  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20136394)
TURU Mituyo  Fukuoka University of Education, Health Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (00036899)
木村 次宏  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80214881)
小泉 令三  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90195644)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsthe health and bad health of mind and body / newly recruited self-evaluation of the teaching ability / teachers consciousness of letter writing / senior high school teachers' teaching ability formations / computer applications by music teachers / arithmetic and mathematics teachers' process of growth / investigation of students' likes and dislikes for natural science / in-service refreshing teacher training at university / 教職初任者における教職能力の自己評価 / 高等学校国語科教師の授業力形式 / 教員研修の体系化 / ストレス乗り越え成長パターン / 教師像尺度 / 文字意識 / 教育活動の展開ストラテジー / 授業力形成過程 / 音楽科学習指導における教師行動 / 理科教師養成過程 / 数学科教師の成長過程
Research Abstract
1st research field ; Research on the health and bad health of the students in the faculty of education
We may conclude that the students' stress in the practice teaching work on their growth.
2nd research field ; Psychological study on newly recruited teachers' self-evaluation of the teaching ability
The ideal type of the teacher aimed by the fresh-teachers are classified into five types.
3rd research field ; Study on the practical teaching ability growth
We studied the problem of the validity of the in-service refreshing teacher training at university, the measures for establishing the calligraphy practicing habits in students daily life and ALT' s consciousness of education.
4th research field ; Study on the process of the teaching ability formation of the Japanese teachers in Fukuoka Prefecture
We classified the growth of the senior high school Japanese teachers' professional abilities into 4 steps, and modeled the organization of their training.
5th research field ; analysis on the teachers' behavior in the elementary school music classes
We explored the actual situation and problems of music education.
6th research field ; Study on the process of the natural science teachers formations in Kyusyu, especially in Fukuoka Prefecture
We researched the participation of the teachers of the Fukuoka University of Education in the Kitakyusyu Science Education Research Association.
7th research field ; Study on the process of the growth of professional ability of the arithmetic and mathematics teachers
We explored the consciousness of their training program and of the arithmetic teaching by the "Constructivist Perspective".
8th research field ; Study on the organization of the teacher training and the teachers ability formation
We have collected the data of teacher training systems and styles from the research of the administrative teacher training.
Report
(4 results)
  • 1998 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report Summary
  • 1997 Annual Research Report
  • 1996 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (32 results)
All Other
All Publications (32 results)
  • [Publications] 寺尾慎一: "教師のやり甲斐感と大学におけるリフレッシュ研修の可能性" 福岡教育大学教育学部附属教育実践研究指導センター『教育実践研究』. 第7号. 107-114 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 片山智士・浦口新吾: "新学力観における芸術科書道の評価" 福岡教育大学紀要. 第48号第5分冊. 129-142 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 片山智士・大森あゆみ: "書道教育における学習指導の研究I-「生きる力」を育てるための授業の理論と方法-" 福岡大学紀要. 第48号第5分冊. 109-127 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 木村次宏: "中学校の音楽教師の音楽科指導に対する意識" 福岡教育大学紀要. 第48号第5分冊. 1-13 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Shinji Iida & Takeshi Yamaguchi: "The Analysis of Teachers' Views on Teaching and Learning of Mathematics from the Constructivist Perspective" Proceedings of ICMI-EARCOM 1. Vol.2. 433-446 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 鶴 光代(鳴澤實編著): "こころの援助発達" ほんの森出版, 305 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Masahiko Nakatani and Shinsyo Maeda: ""A Study of Leading Faculty Development of Japanese Teacher-by means of Descriptions of Personal History of Practice of Literary Art Education-"" Theses of Japanese Language Study and Education (Fukuoka University of Education). Vol.37. 29-47 (1996)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Takeshi Yamagichi and Shinji Iida: ""A Study of Novice Teachers' Views on Teaching and Learning of Mathematics from Constructivist Perspective"" Bulletin of Kyushu Academic Society of Mathematics Education. Vol.4. 63-77 (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Shinichi Terao: ""An Inquiry how the teachers accept the Classmanagement-concept and Teaching-concept in Elementary and High Schools in Fukuoka Prefecture Japan"" Bulletin of the Research and Guidance Center for Teaching Practice (Research and Guidance Center for Teaching Practice Faculty of Education, Fukuoka University of Education.). Vol.6. 43-52 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Masahiko Nakantani and Shinsyo Maeda: ""A Preliminary Study of Developing Teadher's Ability to conduct on Effective Lesson in Mother Tongue Education-Focusing on the Specification of Research Methods-"" Bulletin Fukuoka University of Education. Vol.47 Part I. 31-48 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Tsugihiro Kimura: ""A survey of the attitudes of elementary classroom teachers toward music teaching"" Bulletin Fukuoka University of Education. Vol.47 Part V. 1-14 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Tsugihiro Kimura: ""A survey of the attitudes of computer aided education toward elementary music class"" Bulletin of the Research and Guidance Center for Teaching Practice, Research and Guidance Center for Teaching Practice Faculty of Education, Fukuoka University of Education.Vol.6. 19-26 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Shinji Iida: ""The Analysis of Teachers' View on Teaching and Learning of Mathematics from the Constructivist Perspective"" Proceedings of ICMI-EARCOM 1. Vol.2. 433-446 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Shinichi Terao: ""Teachers' Pleasures of the Professional Accomplishment and the Validity of the In-Service Refreshing Teacher Training at University"" Bulletin of the Research and Guidance Center for Teaching Practice, Research and Guidance Center for Teaching Practice Faculty of Education, Fukuoka University of Education, (now on printing).
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Satoshi Katayama and Shingo Uraguchi: ""The Evaluation of Shodou in the New Concepts of Achievement"" Bulletin Fukuoka University of Education. Vol.48 Part V. 129-142 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Satoshi Katayama and Ayumi Omori: ""A Study of Teaching Guidance in Syodou Education-A Theory and way to help develop 'Ability of self-reliance'-"" Bulletin Fukuoka University of Education. Vol.48 Part V. 109-127 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Tsugihiro Kimura: ""A Study of the attitudes of music teacher in junior high school toward music teaching"" Bulletin Fukuoka University of Education. Vol.48 Part V. 1-13 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Kuniharu Suzuki: Teachers' Job Structure and Mental Health. Taga-Shuppan, 313 (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Mitsuyo Tsuru: "Aids for the Potential Vitality and the Possibility Developping", in Kokoro-no Enjo Hattatsu, (edited by Minoru Narusawa).Honnomori-Shuppan, 305 (235-239) (1998)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より