Development of a Kanji Information Database and Research on its use on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAISER Stefan  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Languages and Literatures, Professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (20260466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hilofumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Languages and Literatures, Assistant Profess, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (30241756)
KANO Chieko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Languages and Literatures, Associate Profess, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (90204594)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsKanji Information Database / Kanji Learning / Internet / 日本語教育 / 漢字情報 / 弁別学習 / データベース
Research Abstract
The current Project follows on from a previous project, '"Development of a Learning Support System for Measuring Foreign Students' Kanji Learning Stategies" (Grant-in-aid for scientific research (C), 1994-1995, Chief Investigator : Stefan Kaiser, Project Number : 06808026.
In the current Project, about 400 new kanji were added to the Kanji Information Database, making it a total of about 900 kanji. New fields for selection by the user include information on frequency, based on Newspaper frequency counts, str_ans (information on kanji structure), ready-made story (a story or combination of keywords to be used by the used as mnemonics), and animated sequence of stroke order. English is used as an indermediating language. The Kanji Information Database emplys a faily large number of fields which the user can choose to provide information assisting the learning of kanji by clicking, providing in return a record of how the user approached the learning of a kanji.
The user interface for using the Kanji Information Database on the internet has been designed, and as soon as the Database has undergone final editing, it will be made available on the World Wide Web. Used feedback will be utilized to improve the system to a more user-friendly one in the future.