Project/Area Number |
08458056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMADA Shigeko Hiroshima Univ.Faculty. of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70052248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MACHI Hiromitsu Hiroshima Univ.Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10116668)
OHAMA Ruiko Hiroshima Univ.Faculty of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20122591)
INAGAKI Shigeko Intemational Christian Univ.College of Liberal Arts Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30052252)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | STANDARD JAPANESE / HIROSHIMA DIALECT / MATSUYAMA DIALECT / SHIN-NIHONGO NO KISO (a textbook of Japanese Ianguage) / SENTENCES WITH SENTENCE FINAL QUESTION MARKER'KA' / SENTENCE FINAL GLOTTALIZATION / SENTENCE FINAL INTONATION / DISCOURSE ANALYSIS / 「か」文 / 談話 / 語アクセント / 地域語 / 文末の「か」 / イントネーション / コードスイッチング / 複合語 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate young people's Japanese in Tokyo, Hiroshima and Matsuyania. Over a period of 3 years, several research projects were undertaken to especially analyze the intonation of the sentence final question marker 'KA' in these areas. The results of the study are as follows : (1)Analysis of data of standard Japanese speakers reading aloud from a textbook of Japanese. revealed that not all sentences with the sentence final question marker 'KA' have rising intonation. (2)Data of Hiroshima dialect speakers reading aloud from the textbook was also analyzed. It showed that there are some differences in intonation patterns between in Hiroshima and Tokyo. (3)The data of Matsuyama dialect speakers reading aloud from the textbook was also analyzed in the same way. (4)The data gathered hi the three areas was examined using auditory analysis and acoustic analysis to find differences and the cause of those differences. We concluded that the sentence final glottalization constitutes the significant difference among them. (5)We also analyzed intonation of sentences in audio-tapes accompanying several Japanese textbooks, pronunciation (acoent) of individual words by speakers of Hiroshima dialects, and intonation patterns in narrative discourse of speakers of standard Japanese and two dialects.