A STUDY OF PREDICTING HUMAN PHYSICAL GROWTH AND JUVENILE DISEASES WITH AGING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHOHOJI Takao  FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 教授 (00033910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYA Takahiro  RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR INFORMATION SCIENCE AND EDUCATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 情報教育研究センター, 講師 (90231381)
KUWADA Masahide  FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 教授 (10144891)
FUJIKOSHI Yasunori  FACULTY OF SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40033849)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmathematical growth model / height / weight / mid-growth spurt / growth records / biological growth parameters / menarche / menarcheal height / 生物学的母数 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 総コレステロール / 成長曲線 / アルカリフォスファターゼ値 / 総コレステロール値 / 成長記録データバンク
Research Abstract
We have continuously collected the longitudinal data for Hiroshima Growth Study samples which are the measurements of physical growth and chemical measurements of blood serum obtained in cooperation with the Asa Medical Association. After some data screening, longitudinal records of 2364 children have been made machine-readable.
For 793 boys and 483 girls, we proposed two new growth models of height from birth to adulthood representing mid-growth spurt. These models are proposed from the fundamental growth model on the basis of degree of relative maturity. These growth models are better fitted than JPA2 and Count-Gompertz growth models being fitted well to individual growth records at present. However, we have to study basic research for mid-growth spurt.
It is an established theory that adult height is independent of menarcheal age. When we control menarcheal height, the partial correlation coefficient between adult height and menarcheal age is negative and large. The similar relationships hold for any two biological phenomenon such as peak height Velocity, minimum height velocity, mid-growth spurt and menarche. These results are very useful for predicting the future growth and obesity, and we can also predict juvenile diseases with aging. We found a relationship between secular change of alkaline-phosphatase (or cholesterol) and growth velocity curve, but we -can't obtain any concrete results. For collecting longitudinal growth and medical records, we have developed a computer software to construct data bases on cohort studies for inexperienced medical doctors and nurses.