Data-Driven Specification Environment for Real-Time Hyper-Distributed Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (60180593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Naohisa  Waseda University, Department of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30195846)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHyper-distributed processing / Data-driven / Specification / Program generation / Side-effect detection / Prototyping / Real-time processing / Reuse / 履歴依存性 / 履歴依存症
Research Abstract
We have studied the data-driven specification environment to enhance reusability of utilities provided by the real-time hyper-distributed systems. At the same time, we have researched super-integrated data-driven processor architecture suitable for the systems, and studied the implementation of TINA (Telecommunications Information Networking Architecture) environment as one of hyper-distributed systems. The following results have been obtained.
(Data-Driven Specification Environment)
We have realized the first version prototype of reuse-oriented data-driven specification environment which can directly generate programs from the specifications. The environment also supports side-effects detection using symbolic prototyping. The prototype has demonstrated its effectiveness for both side-effects detection and so-called verification through actual software development. Furthermore, in order to satisfy the performance requirements essential in real-time processing, we studied a optimization m … More ethod of program allocation to multi-processors. In this method, the initial assignment decided by genetic algorithm is interactively optimized. Through the experimental evaluation, the method is effective to improve both throughput. and turn-around time.
(Super-Integrated Data-Driven Processor Architecture)
For the data-driven implementation of hyper-distributed systems, we have realized TCP / JP (Transmission Control Protocol / Internet Protocol) protocol handling on the super-integrated data-driven processors and demonstrated effective multi-processing without any context switching overheads. Furthermore, we showed that TCP / IP over ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode) can be realized by super-integrated data-driven processor prototype which is minimized off-chip communication penalty by super-integration and introduced instructions tuned to TCP/IP handling.
(Data-Driven Implementation of TINA Environment.)
Data-driven implementation of TINA-DPE (Distributed Processing Environment.) has been studied to realize real-time multi-processing on TINA environment. We have realized inter-ORB (Object. Request. Broker) protocols and a application interfaces for in tem-object communication. We have evaluated its possibility of real-time processing without any runtime controls. Less