Optimal Load Balancing in Heterogeneous Distributed Systems with General Network Configurations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
LI Jie  University of Tsukuba Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (50251046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEDA Hisao  University of Tsukuba Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Profess, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (10011660)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLoad balancing / distributed systems / networks / heterogeneous / parallel OLTP / reliability analysis / disk array / performance / システム性能 / 一般的なネットワーク構造
Research Abstract
Balancing the Workload over a distributed/parallel computer system is one of the most important issues to improve its overall performance (e.g., mean response time). Here the load balancing is a job-scheduling policy which takes a job as a whole and assigns it to a single host computer/processor. Often, jobs in a distributed/parallel computer system can be divided into different classes. For instance, there may be a natural distinction among data, voice, and video packets. We may distinguish different classes of jobs by their delay functions. In the project, we deal with the load balancing problems for such multi-class jobs in a distributed/parallel computer system that consists of heterogeneous host computers/processors (nodes) interconnected by a generally configured communication/interconnection network.
We derive a number of simple and intuitive theoretical results on the solution of the optimization problem. On the basis of these results, we propose an effective load balancing algo … More rithm for balancing the load over an entire distributed/parallel system.
The proposed algorithm has two attractivei features. One is that the algorithm can be implemented in a decentralized fashion. In order to determine the optimal load balancing, each node successively updates its load balancing policy based only on the local information about itself, the traffic through its adjacent links, and the load of its neighboring nodes connected by its adjacent links. Another feature is very simple and straightforward structure.
We compare the performance of our proposed algorithm and other famous algorithms. By using numerical experiments, we show that the proposed algorithm has much faster convergence in terms of computational time than the other algorithms.
Furthermore, we consider the load balancing principle as one of general principles and apply it to study the following relative problems :
(a) Study the performance of parallel On-Line transaction processing (Parallel OLTP) systems. We proposed the efficient scheduling and concurrency control algorithms to improve the performance of parallel OLTP systems.
(b)Study the cell assignment in Personal Communication Service (PCS) networks. We proposed a balanced algoirthm to solve the cell assignment problem in PCS networks.
Besides the performance point of view, we also study the systems from reliability point of view. Specifically, we study the important reliability problems in disk array systems and propose new modeling analytic methods to show the reliability behaviors of the disk array systems in exact way. Less