Multimedia User Interface based on Paradigm Integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Satoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50011664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Assistant Professo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80158097)
TAKEICHI Masato  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10011165)
YONEZAWA Akinori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00133116)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmultimedia / user interface / visualization / object oriented / time / functional programming / パラダイム / コンピュータグラフィクス / 図化処理
Research Abstract
The main puropose of this research is the advancement of the functionality of multimedia user interfaces, based on some theoretical foundation and by the use of several programming paradigms in order to integrate a systematic multimedia user interface systems. Subgoals and research results are shown below.
(1) Basic research : The concepts of figures, images, and time are investigated in a theoretical mannar. For the field of picture creation, the visalization of hierarchical sets are investigated and a solving method based on constraint processing is developed. A prototype processor is implemented and shows some promissing results.
(2) About time : The concept of time, which is essentially important in the field of multimedia data Processing, is deeply investigated to construct databases for time-describing data. New concepts of "before-time" and "after-time" are introduced in order to integrate "duration" and "instance". Event-based database can be realized by the use of these new concepts.
(3) Continuous Time and Events : In order to realize the complicated and complex searches in events-integrated databases, a new enhanced regular expression scheme is invented. In this scheme, symbols in a string can be given attribute values which represent the duration of the event which is symbolized by the symbol. Pattern matchings in this scheme is shown to be very powerful for the search in the sets of event-integrate data.