Project/Area Number |
08458065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SASSA Masataka Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Leoturer, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20016182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Yoshiyuki Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Science and Electronics, Associate Pro, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (20220353)
WAKITA Ken Graduate School of Infformation Science and Engineering, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECH, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 講師 (10242265)
柴山 悦哉 東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (80162642)
山本 喜一 慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (20051873)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Language Processor / Compiler / Algorithm Animation / Compiler Generator / Attribute Grammar / 視覚化 |
Research Abstract |
1. Background and Aim of the Research (1) We make a system which visually displays the function of compilers and compiler generators for the phases from lexical analysis to code generation, by exploiting algorithm animation techniques. The system facilitates compiler education by demonstrating algorithms such as parsing which were said to be difficult so far. Moreover, it helps developers making language processors by giving intuitive understanding of them. (2) We construct an integrated environment for language processor development where users can make language processors interactively using the above mentioned algorithm animation. We also make a system that helps users visually debugging attribute grammar description which is input to compiler generators. The system is based on algorithmic debugging techniques. Thus, users can develop language processors by confirming their analysis and translation procedures using visual display. 2. Achievement in Year 1996-1998 (1) An algorithm animation system is made for lexical and syntax analyzer, utilizing the generators Flex and Bison [reference 1]. (2) A compiler for a subset of C language is made using our system, by developing all phases from lexical analysis to code generation using our compiler generators [reference 2]. (3) An incremental attribute evaluation method is developed as a part of integrated development environment [reference 3]. (4) An algorithm and its prototype system are made for debugging attribute grammar description based on algorithmic debugging techniques [reference 4]. 3. Future work Since we have only prototype systems for some part, making a complete system is left as a future work.