| Project/Area Number |
08458070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
計算機科学
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST) |
Principal Investigator |
TORII Koji NAIST Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10172222)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Hajimu NAIST Information Technology Center, Associate Professor, 情報科学センター, 助教授 (20232126)
MATSUMOTO Kenichi NAIST Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70219492)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Empirical Software Engineering / Mutlimedia Measurement / Software Process / Software Maintenance / Computer Network / Simulation / Software Debugging / オ-ジブモデル / 同期再生 / 遠隔観測実験 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, (1) we developed models and simulation system of software development process in order to clarify the preocess of software development to be subject of software engineering experiment. The information provided by the models and system allows us to assess our data analysis procedure before performing software development and/or experiment. And (2) we developed supporting system for software engineering expreiment. Most of software engineering experiments needs a lot of time. Especially, data analysis is time-consuming and we need sophisticated data analysis system to do the experiment efficiently. The supporting system provides us with functions to reproduce the process of experiment by showing the collected data simultaneously, and to retrieve a certain pattern our of huge amount of collected data. Based on the results of (1) and (2), (3) we conducted an experiment to observe and analyze the software development process, especially maintenance process. If we succeed to reduce the cost of software maintenance, we could succeed to reduce software development cost drastically. As the result of our research from 1996 to 1997, we confirmed that our supporting system for software engineering experiment is effective to analyze the software development process and find major factor affected to software productivity. In addition, we -Developed software development model concerning overlapping software development and learning effects of developers, -Proposed an integrated display system for data collected in software engineering experiment, -Designed and implemented video retrieval system for analyzing software development behavior, -Conducted an experiment to analyze software-debugging process by using eye tracking device, and, so on in this research.