Research on Distributed Shared Memory System with High Speed Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1997-1998)
Kyushu University (1996)
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKI M.  Dept.Electrical Eng., Kyoto Univ.Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (60026242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANRI T.  Computer Center, Kyushu Univ.Research Assoc., 大型計算機センター, 助手 (70284578)
SATO H.  Computer Cetre, Univ.Tokyo Assoc.Prof., 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (20225999)
FUJII Y.  Media Center, Kyoto Univ.Assoc.Prof., 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (60026094)
渡部 善隆  九州大学, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (90243972)
石田 慶樹  九州大学, 大型計算機センター, 講師 (20201030)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDistributed Shared Memory / Workstation Cluster / Software Cache / pri-processor / runtime library / PVM / Split-C / 並列処理の動向 / 分散共有メモリ / ワークステーションクラスタ / UNIX / ソフトウエアキャッシュ / 通信最適化 / 並列応用プログラム
Research Abstract
In recent years CPU of workstations and networks have made a rapid progress in performance, and it is now recognized useful to use clusters of workstations connected with high speed commodity network as virtual parallel computers. The objective of this research project is construction of a shared memory system as the programming environment of workstation cluster. The ordinary message passing interface requires considerable efforts of programmers. If we construct a virtual shared memory system on clusters of workstations, the programmer sees a single memory address space and complexity of parallel programming is reduced greatly. In this project we have implemented a software distributed shared memory system(DSM) which has high software portability. In our design PVM is used the network interface and software DSM is implemented with the Split-C programming language model(I). Different from the case of hardware DSMs, software DSM must pay a considerable performance penalties and we devised a software cache system as the runtime library and succeeded in improving performance of software DSM (II). The cache system is a rather simple system based on Read-Only Cache and a reasonable performance was attained in our experiments(III). We carried out trend analysis of research activities in DSM using INSPEC database and also investigated theoretical study in parallel programming language systems.