Construction of On-line Multimodal Dictionary for Automatic Human Behavior Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yuichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Professor, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (50115804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Emiko  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin Tsukuba Junior College, Associate Propessor, 筑波女子大学・情報処理科, 助教授 (70226497)
NAKAMURA Yuichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Assist, 電子情報工学系, 講師 (40227947)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshuman benavior understanding / multimodal dictionary / human behavior recording / human motion analysis / presentation analysis / human motion tracking / video generation / video editing / 人間行動理解 / マルチモーダル辞書 / 動作認識 / 発活の理解 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 映像の構造化
Research Abstract
We investigated description for various aspects on human behaviors, and accumulated actual data in a machine readable format. This research contains, 1)a study for the human behavior description and accumulation in various situations, and development of a prototype database, 2)human motion observation by multiple moving cameras, 3)view sclection and editing from the views by multiple cameras.
On the first topic, we gathered various records : body movements measured by a magnetic motion capture system, videos from multiple cameras aiming at important portions for understanding human motions, audio, speech transcripts, and human movements interprctation by human. They are related to each other by their occurrence time. We can examine, by referring the data, how the different modalities are cooperatively and complementarily used in real situations. This cxamination over different situations is essential for understanding human behaviors, since they are heavily dependent on their contexts and personal charactcristics.
On the second topic, we developed a human behavior tracking system with multple cameras. Multiple moving cameras at different. positions aim at important portions on a human body and something around the body, such as face, hands, or objects on a desk. This record help us to investigate not only how humans moved but also how those important portions are seen in actual communications and what information they carry.
On the third topic, we investigated a new method to choose the timing, focused point for observing and recording the human behaviors by using the data taken by the above system. This recarch aims at generation of comprehensible report or summary of presentations or lectures by selecting the cameras and frames by using human motion understanding.