Research on the measurement and evaluation technique integrated from the viewpoint of ecology to analyze nonlinear information processing in the human behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Mitsuo  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90271650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOJO Makoto  Fac.of Eng., Ibaragi Univ., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (90292474)
YAMAGUCHI Akihiro  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60281789)
YOKOI Hiroshi  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90271634)
MIKAMI Sadayoshi  Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50229655)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBiological Internal Dynamics / Non-linear Dynamics / Chaos / Reinforcement Learning / Multi Agents / Time series Prediction / Collective Behavior / Human Interface / 人間感覚・行動 / 実時間無標点人間計測 / 触覚・グラスピング / マンマシンインタラクション / カオス・非線形相互作用
Research Abstract
The mechanism of human sense and behavior is a highly complicated nonlinear information processing system that is obtained by adapting to the complex environment. There are various complex phenomena. e.g.. a transition between various behavior patterns, a competitive recognition of multiple meaning, and, chaotic dynamics in biological systems, etc. In order to understand such human information processing, a research of human system, as a complex adaptation system, becomes very important. The fundamental goal of our research is to construct a measurement system of human cognitive behavior and to integrate various levels of human activity from biological level to behavioral and cognitive level, In this research, we mainly focused on the following three subjects as bases of such study :
1. Analysis of biological nonlinear dynamics.
2. Self-organized information processing.
3. Interactive measurement of human behavior.
1) The extraction and characterization methods of biological internal dynamics were investigated. Here we developed a concept of dynamic real-time characterization of biological dynamics and applied to the analysis of human blood flow dynamics. 2) The adaptive learning method for multi neural agents system was investigated. For the pulse neural network, we developed the method of spatio-temporal self-organized learning and applied to a binding of sensory information. 3) We constructed the interactive system between human and computer agent. Here we investigated how the behavior of agent influences human mental state and understanding of the agent.
Through these studies, we developed a basic framework to handle a non-explicit human information such as physiological or mental factor of human system.