A FUNDAMENTAL STUDY ON CG TECNOLOGIES FOR REPRESENTING JAPANESE AESTHETIC SENSIBILITY : CG OF BONSAI,CERAMIC-ART,AND SUIBOKUGA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Norishige  IWATE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCINECE,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40171946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Akio  IWATE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCINECE,LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (60271839)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCOMPUTER GRAPHICS / VIRTUAL REALITY / GROWTH MODEL OF TREES / CELLULAR-AUTOMATON / NON-PHOTORIALISTIC RENDERING / BONSAI / CERAMIC / SUIBOKUGA / 仮想現実感 / 3次元CG / ノンフォトリアリスティック
Research Abstract
The research purpose of this project is to develop several fundamental techniques required for the visual simulation of typical Japanese art : Bonsai-art, Ceramic-art, and Suibokuga-art. Developed techniques enable us to construct interactive artistic virtual reality systems where we can enjoy improving our aesthetic sense. Such a system opens up the new application areas of visual simulation of natural phenomena. From 1996 to 1997, i.e.during the term of this project, we have developed the following interesting techniques :
1.On Bonsai-art :
a growth model of roots, a geometric model of leaves and a growth model of shoots.
2.On Ceramic-art :
a particle-based clay model, a flow model of glaze and a rendering method.
3.On Suibokuga-art :
a cellular-automaton-based simulation method of ink-behavior and a Suibokuga-like rendering method.