A diagnosis-supporting system for medical images using multimedia collaboration system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08458087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kazunobu  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90126912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Makoto  School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90242875)
IKEDA Mitsuru  School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50184437)
ISHIGAKI Takeo  School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60094356)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTelemedicine / ROC Analysis / ISDN64kbps / Evaluation of Medical Images / Transferring of Cineangiogram / 100VG-any LAN / Teleconference / 医用画像 / テレビ会議システム / テレメディスン
Research Abstract
We analyzed three types of videoconferencing system to implement telemedicine.
(1) The Internet videoconferencing is easy to use. Personal computers of notebook type with a modem card could perform videoconferencing by white board function. The quality of images will be sufficient for consultation but not for correct diagnosis. Transmitting relatively small graphic data of 15 KB or less in size will be practical. We needed a telephone line for collaboration.
(2) The system design and experimental use of multimedia telemedicine system for moving images were reported. As a network, 100VG-any LAN was used in the Nagoya University Hospital and ISDN 64kbps for communication with Nagoya Second Red Cross Hospital. Cineangiocardiogram was repeatedly expressed on workstation CRT displays at different locations, and diagnostic collaboration on moving images was performed using a teleconference system. 100VG-any LAN worked well as a multimedia system for moving images. However, ISDN 64kbps was not suitable for a teleconferencing of moving images at the moment. Three lines of JSDNG4kbps will be necessary for teleconferencing of moving images.
(3) Chest radiographs of 50 patients, including 25 with lung cancer were digitized at 100 dpi resolution and saved in the JPEG format at a low compression rate. Four respiratory specialists observed these images on a teleconference system display with 800^*600 pixels resolution. After one month, they observed original chest radiographs. ROC analysis was performed of the answers based on a 5-point confidence scale. The observer-specific As index values for the teleconference system ranged from 0.81 to 0.95, and the corresponding Az values for the conventional radiographs from 0.93 to 0.96. No differences were found between the teleconference system image and original images, showing that a video-teleconference system will be useful as a supplement to a diagnosis of chest X-ray films.